Guest Artists

GET STARTED
1
Request Info
2
Visit
3
Apply
GET STARTED
1
Request Info
2
Visit
3
Apply
Renée Fleming Renée Fleming

Singers

  • Renée Fleming
  • Dawn Upshaw
  • Kevin Short
  • Russell Thomas
  • Kallen Esperian
  • Phyllis Bryn-Julson
  • Helen Donath
  • Sylvia Greenberg
  • Measha Brueggergrosman
  • Elizabeth Caballero
  • Dennis Petersen
  • Thomas Young
  • Jason Ferrante
  • Thomas Buckner
  • Robert Dundas
  • Catherine Calcamuggio
  • Elise Quagliata
  • John Duykers
  • Darynn Zimmer
  • Carole Farley

Stage Directors, Choreographers

  • Jeffrey Buchman, Indiana University, Academy of Vocal Arts (AVA), Atlanta Opera
  • Rosa Mercedes, dancer/choreographer – The Metropolitan Opera
  • Mary Birnbaum, The Juilliard School of Music
  • Dean Anthony, Brevard Music Center, Nashville, Pensacola
  • Robert McGrath, Ridge Theater – New York, Virginia Tech University
  • Mark Lamos, Metropolitan Opera, New York City Opera
  • Catherine Turocy, The Julliard School, Handel Festival – Goettingen, Germany
  • Ben Krywosz, Nautilus Music Theatre, Minnesota Opera
  • Chris O’Connor, Hofstra University
  • Claire Porter, Guggenheim Awardee in Dance and Choreography
  • Dean Southern, Cleveland Institute of Music
  • Kimberly de Acha, New Theater – Coral Gables, Cincinnati Conservatory of Music
  • Rafael de Acha, New Theatre – Coral Gables
  • Melissa Weaver, First Look Sonoma
  • Nicholas Muni, A.J. Fletcher Opera at North Carolina School of the Arts, NYCO, Houston, San Francisco

Conductors/Vocal Coaches

  • Caren Levine, Metropolitan Opera prompter and coach
  • Anthony Barrese, Florida Grand Opera - guest conductor
  • Lucy Arner, conductor/vocal coach, Metropolitan Opera, FGO
  • David Aronson, conductor/vocal, Vienna State Opera
  • Gary Thor Wedow, conductor, The Julliard School, NYCO, FGO
  • David Aronson, conductor/vocal coach, Zurich Opera, Vienna State Opera
  • Mitsumi Moteki, University of Colorado Boulder

Company Directors

  • Charles Jarden, American Opera Projects
  • Laura Lee Everett, Opera America
  • Robert Cross, Virginia Arts Festival
  • Julie Maykowski, Florida Grand Opera Director of Artistic Administration
  • Darren Keith Woods, Fort Worth Opera, Seagle Opera Colony
  • Susan Shiplett Ashbaker, Tri-Cities Opera
  • Daniel Biaggi, Palm Beach Opera
  • Cecilia Schieve, Opera on the James, Director of Young Artist Studio

Composers

  • Martin Bresnick
  • Mary Ellen Childs
  • Douglas J. Cuomo
  • Tina Davidson
  • Anthony Davis
  • Michael Daugherty
  • Michael Dellaira
  • John Duffy
  • Dennis Kam
  • Libby Larsen
  • Philip Glass
  • Charles Norman Mason
  • Raina Murnak
  • Dafnis Prieto
  • Thomas Sleeper
  • Scott Stinson
  • Richard Wargo
  • Michael Torke

Writers/Librettists

  • Jane Alison
  • Eva Davidson
  • Liz Engelman
  • Mary Gordon
  • Wayne Koestenbaum
  • J.D. McClatchy
  • Claire Porter